Your privacy and the law

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy principles and state legislation.

Definitions

APPs means the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth)

Health Information means information or an opinion about your health status or any disability you may have, your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to you, other personal information collected to provide a health service to you, certain genetic information or information in relation to donation of your organs.

Health service means any activity related to your health including various medical related assessments, records of those assessments, diagnosis, treatment, and/or dispensing of medications.

Personal information means information or an opinion about a specific individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in material form or not.

Personal information includes sensitive information. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practises, criminal record or health information.

We”, “our”, “us” means Humanomics Pty Ltd ACN 100 901 755

You” means any person whose personal information we collect.

Collecting and managing your personal information

Your personal information, including sensitive information will be collected as deemed appropriate for the purpose of:

  1. drug and alcohol Screening
  2. pre-employment medicals
  3. any occupational health/monitoring medicals
  4. medical related to the mining industry
  5. functional assessments
  6. audiometry assessments
  7. injury management
  8. national rail safety medicals
  9. work fitness medicals
  10. injury management
  11. rehabilitation services
  12. assessing fitness to drive medicals
  13. immunisation and other health services
  14. manual handling and training services

Collection of your personal information allows us to conduct our business generally and for the purpose of notifying our insurers, medical defence organisation, for quality assurance, internal teaching and practise accreditation.

Unless one of the limited exemptions under the Privacy Act applies, we will only collect your sensitive information if you consent to such collection, and if such sensitive information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We may also collect your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services or products. We will not use your
sensitive information for this purpose without your consent, and you may decline to receive any marketing information from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in such marketing material.

Types of information collected

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. Personal information may include your name, date of birth, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, credit or debit card details.

You may also be asked to complete questionnaires related to your previous employment history, occupational health history and past medical history to enable us to conduct our occupational health services with you.

Personal Information may include any information which you advise us of, either verbally or in writing. On occasion, with your consent, we may need to collect information from your medical and other health practitioner/s regarding your health status to enable the completion of your health assessment or service.

We may collect information which is relevant to your general health such as medication use, and any doctors or specialists whom you have been treated by.

Disclosure of your personal information

Subject to the particular restrictions on sensitive information, we may disclose your personal information to:

  1. any person you consent to receive your information
  2. your treating doctor, GP or medical specialist
  3. your treating or referred health professional eg; physiotherapist, occupational therapist,
  4. podiatrist, audiologist, optometrist
  5. your employer or prospective employer
  6. your lawyer
  7. Safework NSW / Workcover and other insurers related to employee claims
  8. providers of pathology and other diagnostic services
  9. our contractors or the contractors of your employer or prospective employer engaging our services to you. This may include
  10. other medical practitioners and health professionals
  11. anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose your personal information

Your personal information will only be disclosed for the Primary purpose for which it was provided, or for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose (or in the case of sensitive information directly related), unless you consent otherwise or where we are permitted to do so by law.

We require that organisations which we have contracted to supply us services, for the purpose of supplying you with our services, have in place reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information subject to the APPs, or if overseas are subject to laws similar to the APPs.

When providing your personal information to us you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to the collection, use and disclosure provisions described in this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your personal information

We store information using a number of methods including in paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If an eligible data breach occurs in respect of your personal information, we will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. An eligible data breach occurs when there is unauthorised access to personal information where a reasonable person would conclude that such a breach is likely to cause serious harm to the individual to whom the information relates, and where the privacy entity has not been able to prevent the likely risk of that harm.

Accuracy of your personal information

We make every effort to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date. (see contact details below). If we do not have accurate Personal Information pertaining to you, any report of ours may not be accurate or may not be able to be finalised/completed.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information subject to exceptions allowed by law as follows:

  1. access would pose a serious threat to life or health of an individual
  2. access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others frivolous or vexatious request
  3. the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process access would be unlawful
  4. access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a
  5. security function or negotiations with you
  6. where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence

You can deal with us anonymously

Where it is lawful and practicable you can deal with us anonymously. In some circumstances failure to provide appropriate identification may result in our limited ability to deliver complete services to you. If we deny access to your information we will provide you with reasons Any request for access to your personal information must be made in writing. Photo identification will be required and an access fee may be payable.

Your credit information and credit eligibility information

The Privacy Act classifies credit information as, certain information relating to goods and services supplied on terms which allow payment to be deferred for a period of time more than seven days.

If we provide you (or an entity related to you) with credit, we may also collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you. Without limitation this may include credit reports, identification information, consumer credit liability information (eg information relating to amounts payable to us and the terms of the relevant credit), as well as information relating to payments made and default payment information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any such variations or amendments by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our website. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

To contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information or make a complaint about possible breaches of your privacy, you should direct enquires to:
The Privacy Officer
Humanomics Pty Ltd
Unit 1/13 Arnott St
Edgeworth NSW 2285
Telephone: 02 4965 8199

Or

Email: office@humanomics.com.au

The Privacy Officer will deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.
Complaints may also be made directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the website: http://www.oais.gov.au/privacy-complaints